The County of Dukes County
Officers and Employees
DUKES COUNTY COMMISSION
Commissioners
Town
Term expires
Leon Brathwaite
West Tisbury
Jan. 2015  
 Thomas J. Hallahan, Sc.D.
Oak Bluffs
Jan. 2015
John Alley
West Tisbury
Jan. 2015
Christine Todd
Edgartown
Jan. 2015
Tristan Israel
Oak Bluffs
Jan. 2015
Leonard Jason Jr., Chairman
Chilmark
Jan. 2015
Melinda Loberg
Tisbury
Jan. 2015
Commissioners serve for two years. Terms expire on the first Wednesday in January following the election.
DUKES COUNTY ADVISORY BOARD FOR EXPENDITURES
one representative from each town, appointed annually by the town's Board of Selectmen
Arthur Smadbeck, Chairman
Edgartown
Walter Vail
Oak Bluffs
Bill Rossi
Chilmark
Kris Lombard
Gosnold
Jeffrey Manter
West Tisbury
Jim Newman
Aquinnah
Jeff Kristal
Tisbury
COUNTY COMMISSION APPOINTMENTS
Title
Appointee
Term expires
Clerk to the County Commissioners (3 year)
Joseph E. Sollitto, Jr.
Feb. 28, 2015
Legal Counsel (3 years)
Marcia Mulford Cini
Feb. 28, 2015
Associated Commissioner for Affairs of Handicapped Persons (1 year)
Kathleen Samways
Feb. 28, 2015
Associate Commissioner for Affairs of the Elderly (1 year)
Paddy Moore

Feb. 28, 2015
Associate Commissioner
Beth Toomey
Feb. 28, 2014
for Public Health (1 year)
Associate Commissioner for Homeless
Connie Teixeira
Feb. 28, 2014
Associate Commissioners for Youth Affairs (1 year - 1 adult, 2 youth)
Michael Joyce - adult
Feb. 28, 2014
Associate Commissioner for Fisheries
Alex Friedman

Feb. 28, 2014
County's representative to the Martha's Vineyard Commission (1 year)
Leonard Jason, Jr.
Dec. 31, 2015
County's representative to the Dukes County Contributory Retirement System Board (3-year)
Roger W. Wey
Dec. 31,  2014
Steamship Authority Member(3 years)
Marc N. Hanover
Feb. 28, 2017
County representative to the Cape Cod Municipal Health Group (3-year)
Noreen Mavro Flanders
Feb. 28, 2014
Dr. James Weiss
Feb. 28, 2014
(alternate voting member)
Melanie Becker
Feb. 28, 2015
Adam Wilson
Feb. 28, 2015
County representative to the Cape Cod Light Compact (3-year)
Peter Cabana
Feb. 28, 2014
Emergency Management Director (1 year)
Charles Cotnoir
Feb. 28, 2014
Martha's Vineyard Airport Commission (3-year)
Norman Perry
Feb. 28,  2016
Christine Todd
Feb. 28,  2017
Denys Wortman   
Feb. 28, 2015
Beth Toomey
Feb. 28, 2016
Constance Teixeira      
Feb. 28, 2015
Richard Michelson
Feb. 28, 2017
James K. Coyne
Feb. 28, 2015
County Personnel Board (3-year)
County Employee Representative
Jo Ann Murphy
June 30, 2015
County Advisory Board Representative
Walter Vail
June 30, 2016
Member of Town Personnel Board
Michael Joyce
June 30, 2016
Airport Commission Representative
At Large
Michael McCormack
June 30, 2017
Dukes County Regional Housing Authority (3-year terms except governor's appointee)
Board of Directors
Town
Term Expires
Marjorie Dolan
At Large
Feb. 28, 2013
Richard Skidmore
Aquinnah
Feb. 28, 2014
Todd Christy
Chilmark
Feb. 28, 2013
Melissa Norton Vincent, Treasurer
Edgartown
Feb. 28, 2014
Harvey Beth
Oak Bluffs
Feb. 28, 2014
Daniel J. Seidman
Tisbury
Feb. 28, 2014
Ernie Mendenhall
West Tisbury
Feb. 28, 2013
Andrade Mallegol
Governor's Appointee
Executive Director - David Vigneault
DUKES COUNTY HEALTH COUNCIL
for members see the Health Council website
ELECTED OFFICIALS
(6-year term)
Office holder
Term expires
Sheriff
Michael A. McCormack
Jan. 2017
County Clerk=Clerk of Courts    
Joseph E. Sollitto Jr.
Jan. 2, 2019
Register of Deeds
Dianne E. Powers
Jan. 2, 2019
Register of Probate
Elizabeth Hermann
Jan. 7, 2015
Treasurer
Noreen Mavro Flanders
Jan. 7, 2015
The terms of the above officials end on the first Wednesday of the January following the election.  
COUNTY EMPLOYEES
County Manager
Martina Thornton
Administrative Assistant
Connie Andrade
Veteran's Agent
Jo Ann Murphy
Maintenance
Eric Goldwire
VHCAP Director
Sarah Kuh
TREASURER'S OFFICE
Treasurer
Noreen Mavro Flanders
Asst. Treas. /Parking Clerk
Carol Grant
Financial Administrative Asst.

Donna Michalski
REGISTRY OF DEEDS
Register of Deeds
Dianne E. Powers
Clerk
Jessica Burnham
IT Manager/Clerk
Paulo DeOliveira
Clerk
Shannon E. Larsen
AIRPORT
Airport Manager
Sean Flynn, C.M.
Administrator for Landside & Security
Deborah Potter
Administrator for Airside & FBO
Airport Financial Administrator
Joan Shemit
Administrative Assistant
Kim Elias
Operations Clerk
Operations Clerk
Lisa Jean Lawson
Ops. Specialist / ARFF
Gary Coates, Jr
Ops. Specialist / ARFF
Shawn DeCosta
Ops. Supervisor / ARFF
Geoffrey Freeman        
Ops. Specialist / ARFF
Adam Friedman
Ops. Supervisor / ARFF
Eric Hatt
Ops. Specialist /ARFF
Michael Vincent Berninger
Ops. Specialist / ARFF
Jesse Olson
Ops. Specialist / ARFF
Marques Rivers
Ops. Specialist/ARFF
E. Ralph Smith
Ops. Specialist
Paul Ronhock
Ops. Specialist
Kevin R. Gundersen
WWTF, Chief Operator
Michael Eldredge
Ops. Clerk
Margie Thompson
seasonal
Ops. Clerk
Siobhan Smith
seasonal
Ops. Clerk
Arthur Marx
seasonal
Ops. Assistant
Timothy Parker
seasonal
Ops. Assistant
Benjamin Syslo
seasonal
Ops. Assistant
Tyler Moreis
seasonal
Ops. Assistant
Douglas Fraser
seasonal
IT Assistant
William Fligor
seasonal
IT
James Flynn
Facilities & Groudsperson
Dylan Rice
seasonal
RETIREMENT OFFICE
Kelly McCracken
Administrator
Barbara Rogers
Asst. Admin